Assembly committee assignments announced for 2021 Legislature

Local News
Nevada_Assembly_720_1432314095582.jpg

LAS VEGAS (KLAS) — Nevada Assembly Speaker announced committee assignments for the 2021 Legislative Session on Tuesday.

The session is scheduled to begin on Feb. 1.

Ways & Means
Chair: Maggie Carlton
Vice Chair: Daniele Monroe-Moreno
Members: Teresa Benitez-Thompson, Jason Frierson, Michelle Gorelow, Sandra Jauregui, Brittney Miller, Sarah Peters, Howard Watts, Greg Hafen, Glen Leavitt, Tom Roberts, Robin Titus, Jill Tolles

Judiciary
Chair: Steve Yeager
Vice Chair: Rochelle Nguyen
Members: Shannon Bilbray-Axelrod, Lesley Cohen, Cecelia González, Elaine Marzola, CH Miller, David Orentlicher, Shondra Summers-Armstrong, Alexis Hansen, Melissa Hardy, Heidi Kasama, Lisa Krasner, P.K. O’Neill, Jim Wheeler

Government Affairs
Chair: Edgar Flores
Vice Chair: Selena Torres
Members: Natha Anderson, Alex Assefa, Venicia Considine, Bea Duran, Susie Martinez, Claire Thomas, Annie Black, Jill Dickman, John Ellison, Andy Matthews, Richard McArthur

Commerce & Labor
Chair: Sandra Jauregui
Vice Chair: Maggie Carlton
Members: Venicia Considine, Bea Duran, Edgar Flores, Jason Frierson, Susie Martinez, Elaine Marzola, Jill Dickman, Melissa Hardy, Heidi Kasama, P.K. O’Neill, Jill Tolles

Education
Chair: Shannon Bilbray-Axelrod
Vice Chair: Brittney Miller
Members: Bea Duran, Edgar Flores, Michelle Gorelow, Elaine Marzola, Rochelle Nguyen, Selena Torres, Alexis Hansen, Melissa Hardy, Lisa Krasner, Richard McArthur, Jill Tolles

Growth & Infrastructure
Chair: Daniele Monroe-Moreno
Vice Chair: Howard Watts
Members: Alex Assefa, CH Miller, Sarah Peters, Shondra Summers-Armstrong, Steve Yeager, John Ellison, Glen Leavitt, Tom Roberts, Jim Wheeler

Health & Human Services
Chair: Rochelle Nguyen
Vice Chair: Sarah Peters
Members: Teresa Benitez-Thompson, Michelle Gorelow, David Orentlicher, Shondra Summers-Armstrong, Claire Thomas, Annie Black, Greg Hafen, Lisa Krasner, Andy Matthews, Robin Titus

Legislative Operations & Elections
Chair: Brittney Miller
Vice Chair: Sandra Jauregui
Members: Jason Frierson, Cecelia González, Daniele Monroe-Moreno, Claire Thomas, Selena Torres, Jill Dickman, Glen Leavitt, Andy Matthews, Richard McArthur

Natural Resources
Chair: Howard Watts
Vice Chair: Lesley Cohen
Members: Natha Anderson, Alex Assefa, Maggie Carlton, Cecelia González, Susie Martinez, Annie Black, John Ellison, Alexis Hansen, Robin Titus, Jim Wheeler

Revenue
Chair: Lesley Cohen
Vice Chair: Teresa Benitez-Thompson
Members: Natha Anderson, Shannon Bilbray-Axelrod, Venicia Considine, CH Miller, David Orentlicher, Steve Yeager, Greg Hafen, Heidi Kasama, P.K. O’Neill, Tom Roberts

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Don't Miss

Trending Stories